Programação

  

Monday, October 14th

7:30 - 8:00 am         Registration

8:00 - 8:30 am         Opening Session

8:30 - 9:00 am         Plant Science Symposia Series

9:00 - 10:00 am       Lecture 1:  Transgenic soybean with durable resistance to Asian Soybean Rust: reality or fiction?     

Sérgio Herminio Brommonschenkel – Universidade Federal de Viçosa   

 

10:00 - 10:20 am     Coffee break

10:20 - 10:40 am     Oral presentation 1: "Working with antimicrobial plant peptides aiming biotechnological use". (Presented by: Isabela de Souza Gomes)

10:40 - 11:40 am     Lecture 2:  Transcriptomics and high-throughput hormone quantification for increased plant stress tolerance 

Cris Argueso -  Colorado State University (USA)   

                                                                                                                                  

Lunch Break 

2:00 - 3:00 pm         Lecture 3:  Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) in coffee and applications in plant breeding 

Luiz Filipe Protasio Pereira - Embrapa Café    

3:00 - 3:20 pm         Coffee break

3:20 - 3:40 pm         Oral presentation 2: "Superexpressão do gene OsCPK5 em arroz de terras altas (O. sativa L.) para o aumento da tolerância à seca" (Presented by: Thaís Ignez da Cruz)

3:40 - 4:40 pm         Lecture 4:  Harnessing natural genetic variation in crops with genome editing 

Agustin Zsögön – Universidade Federal de Viçosa     

4:40 - 5:10 pm         Panel Discussion 

  

Tuesday, October 15th

8:00 - 9:00 am         Lecture 5:  New paradigms for studying genotype-by-enviroments interaction under complex scenarios: Coupling Day Length and Genomic Prediction tools for Time-Related Traits.

Diego Jarquin - University of Nebraska–Lincoln  (USA)   

9:00 - 9:20 am         Coffee break

9:20 - 9:40 am         Oral presentation 3: "Using grouping factor analysis to analyze genotype by environment by management interaction" (Presented by: Adán Puc)

09:40 - 10:40 am     Lecture 6: Using phenomics to understand abiotic and biotic stress response.

Cory Hirsch - University of Minnesota

10:40 - 11:10 am     Panel Discussion 

Lunch Break

 

1:00 - 2:00 pm         Lecture 7: Harnessing the Power of Bioinformatics to Enrich the Lives of Those who Produce and Those who Consume

Eduardo de Paula Costa -  Corteva Agriscience

2:00 - 2:20 pm         Coffee break

2:20 - 2:40 pm         Oral presentation 4: "Artificial neural networks in the prediction of genetic merit to flowering traits in bean cultivars" (Presented by: Renato Domiciano Silva Rosado)

2:40 - 3:40 pm         Lecture 8: The role of bioinformatics in the application of genomics to plant breeding

Alexandre Siqueira Guedes Coelho – Universidade Federal de Goiás 

3:40 - 4:10 pm         Panel Discussion

20:00 pm                  Get-together dinner

Wednesday, October 16th

08:00 -18:00  am     Mini-course 1:  Statistical Methods for studying and accounting for the genotype by environment interaction patterns in the Genomic Selection context.

Diego Jarquin - University of Nebraska–Lincoln  (USA)   

Lunch Break 

14:00 - 18:00 pm     Mini-course 2: Genotyping by sequencing using GATK

Alexandre Siqueira Guedes Coelho – Universidade Federal de Goiás